Text Size

Login

System - FLEXIcontent

Use this forum to resolve problems and report bugs

System - FLEXIcontent

Postby discrockers » Tue 8 Oct 2013 19:59

hello,

I tried to installed flexicontet on my life site. But, when I enable the System - FLEXIcontent and the System - FLEXIcontent Advanced Routing I end up with a whitescreen in the frontend.

I was tring to disable other plugins that mabye causes this error without sucess. Please help.

kind regards
J
keep on rockin
J

Info:
Joomla: 2.5.14
Flexicontent: version 2.1.1 r1793
discrockers
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu 22 Aug 2013 07:53

Re: System - FLEXIcontent

Postby ggppdk » Tue 8 Oct 2013 21:11

Hello

white page means a PHP fatal error, we need to make the error print on the screen to know what is happening

please,
- goto Joomla Global configuration
- click to open TAB server
- set "Error reporting" parameter to simple
- enable plugins and try frontend to see if the error gets printed
if nothing is printed then change "Error reporting" parameter to Maximum and retry

-- FLEXIcontent is Free but involves a big effort on our part.
Like the our support? (for a bug-free FC, despite being huge extension) Like the features? Like the ongoing development and future commitment to FLEXIcontent?
-- Add your voice to the FLEXIcontent JED listing with a 5-star review. Thanks!
User avatar
ggppdk
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 11364
Joined: Tue 14 Jun 2011 22:17
Location: Crete

Re: System - FLEXIcontent

Postby discrockers » Tue 8 Oct 2013 21:21

Hello,

thank you for your fast answer. We figured out that it is a Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class JView in ....

and get cause by another plugin
keep on rockin
J

Info:
Joomla: 2.5.14
Flexicontent: version 2.1.1 r1793
discrockers
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu 22 Aug 2013 07:53

Re: System - FLEXIcontent

Postby ggppdk » Tue 8 Oct 2013 21:24

Hello

thanks for feedback

-- FLEXIcontent is Free but involves a big effort on our part.
Like the our support? (for a bug-free FC, despite being huge extension) Like the features? Like the ongoing development and future commitment to FLEXIcontent?
-- Add your voice to the FLEXIcontent JED listing with a 5-star review. Thanks!
User avatar
ggppdk
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 11364
Joined: Tue 14 Jun 2011 22:17
Location: Crete

Re: System - FLEXIcontent

Postby discrockers » Tue 8 Oct 2013 21:31

Do you have any idea how we can enable both plugins...at the moment we disable the other plugin, but we need it to display our products in our frontpage
keep on rockin
J

Info:
Joomla: 2.5.14
Flexicontent: version 2.1.1 r1793
discrockers
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu 22 Aug 2013 07:53

Re: System - FLEXIcontent

Postby ggppdk » Tue 8 Oct 2013 21:37

Hello

the plugin probably overrides Joomla's default JView declaration,

but normally this should be done be the current (active) component only ...

since your installation of FLEXIcontent is new and you need this plugin you can uninstall FLEXIcontent, and then contact author of plugin, after he gets this fixed or after he suggests a workaround then you can attempt to reinstall FLEXIcontent

which plugin is it ?

-- FLEXIcontent is Free but involves a big effort on our part.
Like the our support? (for a bug-free FC, despite being huge extension) Like the features? Like the ongoing development and future commitment to FLEXIcontent?
-- Add your voice to the FLEXIcontent JED listing with a 5-star review. Thanks!
User avatar
ggppdk
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 11364
Joined: Tue 14 Jun 2011 22:17
Location: Crete

Re: System - FLEXIcontent

Postby discrockers » Tue 8 Oct 2013 21:51

it Does data-mapping for Yagendoo Themes/Templates. virtuemart.

I also post a request in the yagendoo forum.
keep on rockin
J

Info:
Joomla: 2.5.14
Flexicontent: version 2.1.1 r1793
discrockers
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu 22 Aug 2013 07:53

Re: System - FLEXIcontent

Postby discrockers » Wed 9 Oct 2013 09:12

ok, here is the answer form the other support:

Hello,

i disabled one line of code in this file:
/plugins/system/yag_ecommerce_mapping/yag_ecommerce_mapping.php

and reenabled the plugin. The error is gone but I can not guarantee that both produts will work together without any problems.


so I hope this causes no problems in the future
keep on rockin
J

Info:
Joomla: 2.5.14
Flexicontent: version 2.1.1 r1793
discrockers
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu 22 Aug 2013 07:53


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest