Text Size

Login

[Corrected FAQ] Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Use this forum to resolve problems and report bugs

[Corrected FAQ] Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby arnaud.blain » Mon 23 Apr 2012 16:58

Hello,

I was using RS form in a flexicontent item and works fine until now.

I don't know if it's the fact I upgrade to FLEXIcontent version 1.5.6 RC4 (r1235) but now it doesn't give me the data I'm waited (mail and title)

I check this FAQ : http://www.flexicontent.org/documentati ... forms.html

also check if RS form plugin are enabled, all my flexicontent plugin are enabled too , I tried to use Sourcerer too but it doesn't work.

Instead having the data, i just have the code entered in default value RS Form field :

$db = & JFactory::getDBO(); $fcitem_id= JRequest::getInt('id',0); $view= JRequest::getVar('view'); if ($view!='items' && $view!='item' && $view!='article') { return "not in items view"; } // RETRIEVE item data if ($fcitem_id) { $query = 'SELECT c.* ' .'FROM '.'#'.'__content AS c ' .'WHERE c.id = ' . $fcitem_id; $db->setQuery($query); $itemdata = $db->loadObject(); $item_title = $itemdata->title; } // e.g. return $item_title;

thanks
arnaud.blain
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun 5 Dec 2010 15:47

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby ggppdk » Mon 23 Apr 2012 17:09

I am not using the RSform but does it not have a option to specify that the value entered is PHP CODE that must be executed?

Trying checking out RSform FAQ

-- FLEXIcontent is Free but involves a big effort on our part.
Like the our support? (for a bug-free FC, despite being huge extension) Like the features? Like the ongoing development and future commitment to FLEXIcontent?
-- Add your voice to the FLEXIcontent JED listing with a 5-star review. Thanks!
User avatar
ggppdk
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 10641
Joined: Tue 14 Jun 2011 22:17
Location: Crete

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby arnaud.blain » Tue 24 Apr 2012 00:38

in fact I had to add //<code> at the begining and //</code> at the end in the Default value of my hidden RS form pro.

So it works for title (basic field) but when I try to use a custom field (well, if email field is a custom field) i've got this error : Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '.' in /administrator/components/com_rsform/helpers/rsform.php(449) : eval()'d code on line 17

my code is exactly the same (with //<code> and //</code> this time) like FAQ : Retrieving the value of a custom field :

//<code>
$db = & JFactory::getDBO();
// Set a different item id if you don't want the current item ...
$fcitem_id= JRequest::getInt('id',0);
$fccat_id= JRequest::getInt('cid',0);
$view= JRequest::getVar('view');
if ($view!='items' && $view!='item' && $view!='article') {
return "not in items view";
}

$field_id=19; // CHANGE THIS TO THE ID OF YOUR FIELD
if ($fcitem_id) {
$query = 'SELECT c.title, c.alias, f.value '
.'FROM '.'#'.'__content AS c '
.' LEFT JOIN '.'#'.'__flexicontent_fields_item_relations AS f'
.' ON f.item_id = i.id AND f.field_id='.(int)$field_id;
.'WHERE c.id = ' . $fcitem_id;

$db->setQuery($query);
$itemdata = $db->loadObject();
$item_title = $itemdata->title;
}
return $itemdata->value;
//</code>
arnaud.blain
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun 5 Dec 2010 15:47

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby ggppdk » Tue 24 Apr 2012 02:01

There is a redundant comma, i removed it from the FAQ article.

Change line:
.' ON f.item_id = i.id AND f.field_id='.(int)$field_id;
and remove the ending comma:
.' ON f.item_id = i.id AND f.field_id='.(int)$field_id

Regards

-- FLEXIcontent is Free but involves a big effort on our part.
Like the our support? (for a bug-free FC, despite being huge extension) Like the features? Like the ongoing development and future commitment to FLEXIcontent?
-- Add your voice to the FLEXIcontent JED listing with a 5-star review. Thanks!
User avatar
ggppdk
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 10641
Joined: Tue 14 Jun 2011 22:17
Location: Crete

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby arnaud.blain » Wed 25 Apr 2012 10:51

Hello ggpdk,

thank you I didn't see that but it didn't work.
The error disappear but I don't get the data field.

There's something strange in the FAQ (title field name is used):

at the end it's written :

$db->setQuery($query);
$itemdata = $db->loadObject();
$item_title = $itemdata->title;
}
return $itemdata->value;


So I tried with my field name id:19 with is called courriel but it's the same, the return result is empty:

$db->setQuery($query);
$itemdata = $db->loadObject();
$item_email = $itemdata->courriel;
}
return $item_email;
//</code>


thanks
arnaud.blain
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun 5 Dec 2010 15:47

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby arnaud.blain » Fri 27 Apr 2012 06:49

any idea ?

thanks
arnaud.blain
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun 5 Dec 2010 15:47

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby arnaud.blain » Tue 8 May 2012 22:21

I'm sorry but the code in FAQ doesn't work for me:

I tried to get in RS field Default value email field and also text field but it get nothing :

//<code>
$db = & JFactory::getDBO();
// Set a different item id if you don't want the current item ...
$fcitem_id= JRequest::getInt('id',0);
$fccat_id= JRequest::getInt('cid',0);
$view= JRequest::getVar('view');
if ($view!='items' && $view!='item' && $view!='article') {
return "not in items view";
}

$field_id=19; // CHANGE THIS TO THE ID OF YOUR FIELD
if ($fcitem_id) {
$query = 'SELECT c.title, c.alias, f.value '
.'FROM '.'#'.'__content AS c '
.' LEFT JOIN '.'#'.'__flexicontent_fields_item_relations AS f'
.' ON f.item_id = i.id AND f.field_id='.(int)$field_id
.'WHERE c.id = ' . $fcitem_id;

$db->setQuery($query);
$itemdata = $db->loadObject();
$item_title = $itemdata->title;
}
return $itemdata->value;
//</code>

best regards
arnaud.blain
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun 5 Dec 2010 15:47

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby ggppdk » Tue 8 May 2012 22:47

Try changing
.' ON f.item_id = i.id AND f.field_id='.(int)$field_id
to
.' ON f.item_id = c.id AND f.field_id='.(int)$field_id

-- FLEXIcontent is Free but involves a big effort on our part.
Like the our support? (for a bug-free FC, despite being huge extension) Like the features? Like the ongoing development and future commitment to FLEXIcontent?
-- Add your voice to the FLEXIcontent JED listing with a 5-star review. Thanks!
User avatar
ggppdk
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 10641
Joined: Tue 14 Jun 2011 22:17
Location: Crete

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby arnaud.blain » Wed 9 May 2012 07:46

the field is always empty
thanks
arnaud.blain
FLEXIcontent Intern
FLEXIcontent Intern
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun 5 Dec 2010 15:47

Re: Retrieving item data e.g. for use in RSforms

Postby ggppdk » Wed 9 May 2012 08:45

Ok put these lines at the top:

Code: Select all
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', 1);


AND AFTER:
$itemdata = $db->loadObject();

Code: Select all
if ($db->getErrorNum()) {
   JError::raiseWarning(500, $db->getErrorMsg()."<br>Query:<br>".$query);
   return null;
}

to see if there is a DB query error,

also make sure the field id is correct

-- FLEXIcontent is Free but involves a big effort on our part.
Like the our support? (for a bug-free FC, despite being huge extension) Like the features? Like the ongoing development and future commitment to FLEXIcontent?
-- Add your voice to the FLEXIcontent JED listing with a 5-star review. Thanks!
User avatar
ggppdk
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 10641
Joined: Tue 14 Jun 2011 22:17
Location: Crete

Next

Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests